Accident: 122690.015 - Employee Amputates Finger When Caught In Machine Shear Point
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1411520.015 | 06/27/2019 | Wm. Bolthouse Farms, Inc. |
At 4:15 a.m. on June 21, 2019, an employee was working alone in a plant processi ng room using a water hose to sanitize carrot processing machinery while the equ ipment was in operation. The employee noticed a piece of carrot stuck on an the moving conveyor belt and so he reached into the equipment to remove the carrot. The machine caught the employee's left hand glove and pulled his middle finger i nto the machine shear point. The employee amputated his finger and required hosp italization.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1411520.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Food Cleanup Worker |