Accident Summary Nr: 122668.015 - Employee sustains multiple fractures in fall from skyjack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1452295.015 | 12/19/2019 | 324191 | Amsoil, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on December 17, 2019, an employee working as a laborer for a petroleum manufacturer was repairing a heating element with a coworker. The employee was working from a scaffold system (skyjack) located in the warehouse. The skyjack had not been equipped with a top rail that was at least 38 to 45 inches in height from the base of the platform. The employee and coworker were approximately 10 feet above ground level working from the skyjack. The coworker was at the west end of the skyjack and the employee was at the east end. As the employee worked at fixing the heating element, he fell off the skyjack to the concrete floor below. The employee fractured his skull, fractured vertebrae and sustained bleeding on the brain, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1452295.015 | 40 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |