Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 122662.015 - Worker Is Killed In Fall Through Uncovered Roof Hole

Accident: 122662.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 12/18/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1452253.01512/19/2019Jaog Brothers Roof & Tpo, Llc

At 3:45 p.m. on December 18, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, w as engaged in roofing work on the roof of a new seven-story multifamily resident ial structure, a multiemployer construction project. He fell through an uncover ed/unguarded roof hole to the concrete lower level, a fall height of 83 feet. E mployee #1 was killed.

Keywords: fall, fall protection, floor hole, residential construction, roof, roofer, unguarded
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   7 83 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1452253.015 42 M Fatality Roofers FallDist:
FallHt:83
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: