Accident Summary Nr: 122659.015 - Wild Land Fire Fighter Is Struck By Tree, Sustains Head Trau
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1452233.015 | 08/05/2019 | 0851 | 115310 | 317725236 - 3b'S Forestry Incorporated |
Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on August 3, 2019, an employee, a wild land fire fighter, was preparing to dig a hand line around a spot fire, when he was struck on the head by a dead tree (snag) that failed at the stump and fell over. The employee was hospitalized to treat head trauma and multiple fractures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1452233.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Firefighting occupations |