Accident Summary Nr: 122582.015 - Employee's leg is crushed by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1448624.015 | 12/03/2019 | 332323 | Trex Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on November 23, 2019, an employee was standing next to a forklift, speaking with the forklift operator. A person operating a Hyster forklift (Model 110FT, Serial Number U005V05054R) backed up, pinning the employee's left leg between the two forklifts. The employee sustained several fractures to the left leg and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1448624.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Management related occupations, n.e.c. |