Accident Summary Nr: 122571.015 - Employee cleaning auger incurs partial degloving or avulsion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1451734.015 | 12/17/2019 | 112310 | Nulaid Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:56 a.m. on December 10, 2019, an employee was working as a janitor or cleaner at a facility at which chicken eggs were produced. He had been hired eight days earlier, on December 2, 2019. He was cleaning equipment. Specifically, he was performing a sanitation job on a shell spinner. He was cleaning the area around the discharge chute that led from an auger to the shell spinner. The shell spinner had to be dismantled for the sanitation job. The employee locked out the shell spinner and cleaned it. He finished the cleaning and turned on the auger. He saw a piece of eggshell in the auger and reached up from underneath to remove it. His right hand made contact with the auger. The employee suffered a partial degloving or avulsion of his right hand. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1451734.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |