Accident Summary Nr: 122568.015 - Employee falls from agriculture racking system and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1451715.015 | 12/18/2019 | 493120 | Seafrigo Coldstorage Fairmount, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on December 18, 2019, an employee was climbing on racking system to move a pallet of strawberries when he fell from it and sustained severe head trauma after landing on the floor. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1451715.015 | 40 | M | Fatality |