Accident Summary Nr: 122568.015 - Employee falls from agriculture racking system and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 122568.015 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 12/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1451715.01512/18/2019493120Seafrigo Coldstorage Fairmount, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on December 18, 2019, an employee was climbing on racking system to move a pallet of strawberries when he fell from it and sustained severe head trauma after landing on the floor. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Agriculture, Fall, Head, Pallet, Storage Rack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1451715.015 40 M Fatality