Accident Summary Nr: 122557.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while using table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1451568.015 | 12/17/2019 | 236115 | Greater Des Moines Habitat For Humanity |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on December 6, 2019, an employee was using a DeWalt jobsite table saw (DWE7491RS) to rip a board. As the employee fed the board, the employee reached behind the board and his left index finger contacted an unguarded rotating sawblade. The employee's left index fingertip was amputated and was treated without hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1451568.015 | 84 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: |