Accident Summary Nr: 122557.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while using table saw

Accident Summary Nr: 122557.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 12/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1451568.01512/17/2019236115Greater Des Moines Habitat For Humanity

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on December 6, 2019, an employee was using a DeWalt jobsite table saw (DWE7491RS) to rip a board. As the employee fed the board, the employee reached behind the board and his left index finger contacted an unguarded rotating sawblade. The employee's left index fingertip was amputated and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Cutting, Fingertip, Reaching, Rotating Parts, Sawblade, Table Saw, Unguarded
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1451568.015 84 M Non Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing
Fatality Cause: