Accident Summary Nr: 122529.015 - Employee receives heat-related illness while operating rolli
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1425536.015 | 08/19/2019 | 237310 | Granite Construction |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on August 15, 2019, an employee operated a rolling machine to compress hot asphalt at a highway paving project. The employee sought treatment at the hospital for heat exhaustion without hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Maintenance or repair | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1425536.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |