Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 122520.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall Through Gap In Roof

Accident: 122520.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 12/15/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1451396.01512/16/2019Menjivar Roofing, Llc

At 11:45 a.m. on December 15, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a ro ofing company, were engaged in reroofing work at a one-story commercial building . They were installing a membrane of thermoplastic polyolefin (TPO) over the ex isting metal roof. The coworker removed a roof ridge, which created an unprotect ed 14-inch gap in the roof's surface. Employee #1 walked by the gap and fell th rough it to the concrete floor, a fall height of 30 feet. Employee #1 sustained traumatic blunt force injuries and was killed.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, construction, fall, fall protection, floor hole, installing, repair, roof, roofer, unguarded fl opening
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1451396.015 28 M Fatality Roofers FallDist: 30
FallHt:30
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: