Accident: 122520.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall Through Gap In Roof
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1451396.015 | 12/16/2019 | Menjivar Roofing, Llc |
At 11:45 a.m. on December 15, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a ro ofing company, were engaged in reroofing work at a one-story commercial building . They were installing a membrane of thermoplastic polyolefin (TPO) over the ex isting metal roof. The coworker removed a roof ridge, which created an unprotect ed 14-inch gap in the roof's surface. Employee #1 walked by the gap and fell th rough it to the concrete floor, a fall height of 30 feet. Employee #1 sustained traumatic blunt force injuries and was killed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 30 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1451396.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Roofers | FallDist: 30 FallHt:30 Cause: Roofing FatCause: |