Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 122512.015 - Employee Is Crushed When Struck By Axle As It Falls From Jac

Accident Summary Nr: 122512.015 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 11/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1445836.01511/19/2019213112Flare Welding Llc

Abstract: On November 18, 2019, an employee was lifting the axle of a CAT 930K wheel loade r on a jack when it slid off and crushed him when it fell on his skull, killing him.

Keywords: axle, collapse, crushed, jack, loader, skull, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1445836.015 51 M Fatality