Accident Summary Nr: 122503.015 - Employee fractures foot in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1451237.015 | 12/13/2019 | 811310 | Southwest Industries, Inc. Dba Anderson Elevator Co. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on December 13, 2019, Employee #1, a mechanic, was carrying a portable 4-foot A-Frame ladder, while descending the fixed ladder from the 1st floor of the hotel to the elevator pit in Car #1. While descending the fixed ladder, Employee #1 fell approximately 14 feet to the concrete floor of the elevator pit and suffered injuries from the impact. Employee #1 was transported by the local fire department to a local hospital and treated for the injuries. Employee #1 sustained five broken metatarsals in the left foot and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1451237.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |