Accident: 122484.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip In The Conveyor Pinch Point
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1418697.015 | 12/06/2019 | Production Saw & Machine |
At approximately 1:20 a.m. on July 18, 2019, an employee was attending to a mach ine operation involving parts being cycled through an auto gage conveyor operati ng in the I4 Machining Cell. A part stopped in a rail-type conveyor. The employe e placed her right index finger into an approximate one-inch opening at the part location to push the part through. A lever inside the conveyor frame lifted to advance the part and sheared the tip of her finger off. The employee was treat ed but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1418697.015 | 40 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |