Accident Summary Nr: 122469.015 - Employee fractures leg after fall while misjudging elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1418795.015 | 07/29/2019 | 541910 | Grassroots Campaigns, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on July 23, 2019, an employee was walking through a parking garage and attempted to step over the bright yellow 8 inch curb from the driveway to a pedestrian walkway. The curb is approximately 26 inches wide and covered with a dark gray square tile and steps down approximately 4 inches to the walkway, which is covered with the same dark gray tile as the curb. The employee misjudged the change in elevation and lost her balance causing her to fall against the adjacent wall. The employee fractured her left femur and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1418795.015 | 76 | F | Hospitalized injury |