Accident Summary Nr: 122455.015 - Employee amputates three fingers while dislodging metal from
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1450825.015 | 12/11/2019 | 332999 | The Winsford Group, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on December 9, 2019, an employee working for a metal products fabricator was cutting metal with a shear. The employee was trying to dislodge a piece of metal in the machine with his hand while he had his foot still on the pedal. The employee activated the machine with his hand still in the point of operation. He partially amputated three fingers and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1450825.015 | 49 | F | Non Hospitalized injury |