Accident Summary Nr: 122453.015 - Employee hand is crushed when caught in wind-up machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1450802.015 | 12/12/2019 | 326291 | Firestone Building Products |
Abstract: At 9:20 p.m. on December 5, 2019, an employee was taping a finished roll of rubber, when her left hand was caught between the roll of rubber and the wind up roller wheel. The employee received a crush injury to her left hand, requiring surgery to relieve the pressure. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1450802.015 | 53 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |