Accident Summary Nr: 122434.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught between press die and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1437796.015 | 10/15/2019 | 335999 | Schneider Electric Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on October 29, 2019, an employee working for an electrical components manufacturer was using a Cincinnati Press Brake machine. The employee caught his right hand between a metal part and the upper die of the machine. The employee amputated his index finger and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1437796.015 | 62 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |