Accident Summary Nr: 122397.015 - Employee amputates fingers when reaching into packing machin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1450365.015 | 12/11/2019 | 311999 | John Volpi & Company |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on December 9, 2019, an employee working as a machine operator for a food manufacturer was aligning packaging film on a repack machine. The employee reached into the crosscut blade area of the machine with her right hand and was struck by the blades. The employee amputated the middle and ring fingers of right hand and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1450365.015 | 24 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Packaging and filling machine operators |