Accident Summary Nr: 122392.015 - Employee amputates finger in rotating sprocket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1449417.015 | 12/05/2019 | 111411 | Gourmet Mushrooms Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:10 p.m. on November 28, 2019, an employee was retrieving a tray from underneath the machine. The employee got his finger caught in a pinch point of a rotating sprocket. The employee was hospitalized to treat a finger amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1449417.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |