Accident Summary Nr: 122374.015 - Employee is exposed to sulfuric acid and incurs skin burns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1450146.015 | 12/10/2019 | 332813 | Hilite Industries Automotive, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:10 p.m. on December 6, 2019, an employee was carrying an open 5-gallon bucket containing approximately two gallons of 93% sulfuric acid that was to be added to an anodizing tank. While carrying the open container of sulfuric acid, the employee fell and was exposed to sulfuric acid. The employee's personal protective equipment included safety glasses and rubber gloves. The employee used an emergency quick-drench shower that was located in close proximity. Emergency medical services responded and the employee was transported to the hospital. The employee was hospitalized to treat third degree burns to the chest, abdomen, right thigh, and both arms, and first and second degree burns to the neck and face.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1450146.015 | 27 | F | Hospitalized injury |