Accident Summary Nr: 122370.015 - Three employees sustain burns in flash fire

Accident Summary Nr: 122370.015 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 12/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1450137.01512/09/2019213112Archrock Services L.P

Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on December 5, 2019, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were called by the site operator for a malfunction in the south compressor. Employees #1, #2, and #3 arrived at the location and attempted to start troubleshooting the compressor. The compressor was a Exterran G3508 ULB Fleet class compressor unit number #805517 with a Caterpillar G3508B motor S/N RBK 01383 and a Ariel compressor JGJ4 S/N F 47361. During the troubleshooting process the three employees re-pressurized the system to approximately 1,340 psi, when a loud bang was heard and then a flash fire occurred. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat partial thickness (second degree) burns to the hands and backs of upper legs. Employee #2 was hospitalized to treat full thickness (third degree) burns to the hands and face. Employee #2 also suffered burns to the eyes. Employee #3 was hospitalized to treat superficial (first degree) burns to the face, partial thickness (second degree) burns to the hands, and full thickness (third degree) burns to the lower back near the waistline. Employee #3 also suffered a shoulder dislocation with a dislocation of the clavicle. Natural gas had ignited and caused the burns.

Keywords: Back, Burn, Clavicle, Compressor, Dislocated, Eye, Face, Fire, Hand, Ignite, Leg, Natural Gas, Shoulder, Troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1450137.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations
2 1450137.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations
3 1450137.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations