Accident Summary Nr: 122355.015 - Employee handling energized wires is electrocuted
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1449746.015 | 12/09/2019 | 236220 | Ghanooni Construction Inc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on December 8, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in renovation work at a one-story commercial building. He was standing on a 6-foot Werner A-Frame Step Ladder and attempting to connect electric wires to a fluorescent lamp on the ceiling. The wires were energized with 287 volts of electrical power. Employee #1's right hand made contact with the wires, and he sustained an electric shock. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1449746.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |