Accident Summary Nr: 122337.015 - Employee Is Paralyzed In Fall From Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1411495.015 | 06/26/2019 | 236115 | Herman Design & Construction |
Abstract: At 3:20 p.m. on June 22, 2019, Employee #1 was engaged in a residential remodel. He was working from a 4-foot portable ladder and using hand tools to demolish the stucco and interior drywall in the bathroom. As he pulled backward to remove ceiling material, he lost his balance and fell backward, striking his head on a bathtub next to the ladder. He sustained a severe spinal cord injury that resulted in paralysis. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1411495.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 8 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |