Accident Summary Nr: 122335.015 - Employee fractures vertebra in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1449731.015 | 12/09/2019 | 238160 | Bryan Starn Construction |
Abstract: At 8:41 a.m. on December 5, 2019, Employee #1 was standing on a roof of a private residence. The employee was a member of a construction crew that was installing new roofing shingles on the home. The employee slipped from the roof and fell approximately 12.5 feet to the ground below. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured vertebra.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1449731.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |