Accident Summary Nr: 122330.015 - Employee partially amputates finger in auger blades of dough
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1447446.015 | 12/09/2019 | 722210 | Turri'S Italian Foods Inc |
Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on August 27, 2019, an employee was attempting to unjam dough from a dough extruder when he lifted the lid and reached in to the machine and his finger made contact with the auger blades. The employee was hospitalized to treat a partial amputation of his right index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1447446.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |