Accident Summary Nr: 122327.015 - Employee fractures heel on concrete in fall from platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1449747.015 | 12/09/2019 | 423450 | Foamtec International, Llc Warehouse |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on November 26, 2019, an employee working as a stock and inventory clerk for a medical device manufacturer was standing on a packing pallet. The employee fell off the 11.5-foot platform and struck his foot on the concrete floor. The employee fractured his heel and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1449747.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Stock and inventory clerks |