Accident Summary Nr: 122299.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught in grounding rod drive
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1448911.015 | 12/05/2019 | 238210 | B A Electrical Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on November 21, 2019, an employee working for an electrical contractor was installing a grounding rod with a ground rod driver. The employee caught his hand between the rod and the driver handle. The employee amputated his index finger and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1448911.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury |