Accident Summary Nr: 122270.015 - Employee falls from second floor and fractures hip
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1449346.015 | 12/05/2019 | 236115 | R.L. White & Son, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:25 p.m. on December 4, 2019, an employee was using a chalk snap line to mark a roof truss. The employee stepped from the second floor to the exterior wall of a log cabin and fell 10 feet to the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken right hip.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1449346.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |