Accident Summary Nr: 122237.015 - Molten brass splashes on employee's leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1449012.015 | 12/05/2019 | 331524 | Alu-Bra Foundry, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on November 15, 2019, an employee was operating a pendant control for the hoist, and a coworker had both hands on the handles of the crucible picker. When they lowered the hoist-controlled crucible picker, the crucible hit a rimmed ring and vertical post on the transfer station fixture, causing it to tip slightly. Molten brass splashed out of the top of the crucible onto the employee's leg and foot. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1449012.015 | 99 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |