Accident Summary Nr: 122138.015 - Employee is killed in fall from elevated work platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1448119.015 | 11/27/2019 | 423930 | J.R. Vinagro Corporation |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on November 27, 2019, an employee was working from an aerial platform while connecting a brace from an old bridge to a new one. The employee fell from the platform and fractured his skull, killing himself.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Demolition | 40 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1448119.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 40 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |