Accident Summary Nr: 122127.015 - Employee fractures arm when caught in wire binding machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1447791.015 | 11/01/2019 | 331110 | Steel Dynamics |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 29, 2019, an employee working for a steel mill was cleaning out slag from a wire binding machine. The employee was trying to clean debris from the machine. He reached over the top when a clamp used to bind rebar into bundles activated and pinched his arm. The employee's arm was caught in between the clamp and the material. He sustained a fractured arm and required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1447791.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury |