Accident Summary Nr: 122120.015 - Employee loses consciousness while chopping branches

Accident Summary Nr: 122120.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 08/31/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1428533.01509/05/2019921190City Of Rancho Cucamonga, Public Works Department

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on August 31, 2019, an employee was working in a public park clearing a fallen tree branch from a walkway using a hand axe to chop the branches. The employee began to feel dizzy and lost consciousness. The employee was hospitalized to treat a non-work related medical condition.

Keywords: Clearing, Lost consciousness, Medical Condition, Site Clearing, Tree Limb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1428533.015 35 M Hospitalized injury