Accident Summary Nr: 122032.015 - Cabinetmaker amputates tip of left index finger on saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1447721.015 | 11/21/2019 | 337110 | Conestoga Wood Specialties Corporation |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on November 14, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured wooden kitchen cabinets and countertops. He worked as a cabinetmaker and bench carpenter. He was operating table saw number 1842. He was pushing a 5 in. by 8 in. (125 mm by 200 mm) piece of wood through the saw. His left index finger came into contact with the sawblade. The tip of that finger was partially amputated. He was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1447721.015 | 38 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |