Accident Summary Nr: 121958.015 - Employee's finger is amputated by clamp and bridle

Accident Summary Nr: 121958.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 06/07/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1437564.01510/09/2019213112Red Rock Oilfield Services, Llc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 7, 2019, an employee and coworkers were putting a pump jack back together to get it pressured up when a clamp detached trapping the employee's finger between the clamp and bridle and crushing it. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of his left pinky finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Crushed, Finger, High Pressure, Hold-Down Clamp, Pump Jack Scaffold, Repair

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1437564.015 51 M Hospitalized injury