Accident Summary Nr: 121935.015 - Employee accidentally shoots himself with nail gun and incur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1446923.015 | 11/22/2019 | 238160 | Covenant Roofing & Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:32 p.m. on November 14, 2019, an employee went to retrieve shingles for a re-roof. When the employee picked up his pneumatic nail gun, he accidentally pushed the trigger, discharging a nail into his right leg. The employee was hospitalized treat a puncture wound to his leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1446923.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |