Accident Summary Nr: 121922.015 - Employee lacerates foot when sprayed by water stream
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1446801.015 | 11/21/2019 | 561790 | Mpw Environmental Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on November 15, 2019, an employee was using 16,000 psi water pressure stream to clean hardened fly ash at the Pug Mill of the Bay Shore Power Plant. The hose of the water gun got entangled; when the employee attempted to free the hose, the employee lost his balance and sprayed his right foot. The water jet penetrated the employee's water-blasting boot, resulting in deep tunnel laceration of the right foot. The employee was not using the required personal protective equipment; the employee was not wearing a metatarsal guard, gaiter, or a combination shin/metatarsal guard as required to be worn by jetting gun operators by WJTA-IMCA (Waterjet Technology Association and Industrial & Municipal Cleaning Association).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1446801.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury |