Accident Summary Nr: 121912.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated by oil rig
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1446657.015 | 11/21/2019 | 211111 | South Carlton Operating Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on November 12, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker were involved with removing the slip assembly from tubing being removed from the operation. The assembly was dismantled down to the bowl and slip devices. Employee #1's hands were positioned to catch the bowl and slip devices while the coworker was attempting to separate them with a hammer. The coupling and tubing unexpectedly separated, which caused the tubing, bowl and slip devices to fall back into the head device of the casing. Employee #1's four fingers on his left hand were caught between the bowl and head devices. Employee #1's four fingers on the left hand were amputated on site. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1446657.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drillers, oil well |