Accident Summary Nr: 121875.015 - Employee's finger is amputated while cleaning machine rolls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1403681.015 | 05/24/2019 | 311991 | Kobayashi Noodle U.S.A. |
Abstract: At 1:50 p.m. on May 21, 2019, an employee was cleaning rolls of a 75 kg mixer feeder using a cloth rag and some cleaning spray while it was in operation, in the main production area. The employee's rag got caught on a portion of the roll while it was rotating and his hand was pulled into the in-running side of the rolls. The employee was hospitalized to treat crushing injuries to his right hand, requiring surgical amputation of his index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1403681.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |