Accident Summary Nr: 121843.015 - Employee suffers heat exhaustion and kidney failure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1430971.015 | 09/05/2019 | 561320 | Peopleready Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on August 28, 2019, an employee was performing general cleaning, to include sweeping, duties at a commercial building construction site. There were approximately five openings in the walls in which allowed air flow. The employee drank approximately 3 to 4 Gatorades and 2 gallons of water during the 8 hours he worked at the construction site. The employee left the main building and was walking down the hallway between the two commercial buildings when he vomited and fainted. The employee was not observe vomiting or losing consciousness by any sub-contractors or other employees at the job site. The employee regained consciousness and did not report the episode to the employer. The employee continued performing his cleaning duties until the end of his scheduled work hours. The employee's spouse came to the job site to pick him up at approximately 2:40 p.m. The employee went home, drank more water, laid down and fell asleep. The employee woke up and as he began to get up he suffered another loss of consciousness. The employee's spouse took him to a regional medical center, where he was admitted for treatment of dehydration, heat exhaustion, and kidney failure.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1430971.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |