Accident Summary Nr: 121824.015 - Employee suffers heart attack while practicing for agility t
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1430308.015 | 09/11/2019 | 922140 | State Of California Department Of Corrections And Rehabilitation, California Institute For Men |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on September 6, 2019, an employee had just finished the "hose drag" portion while practicing for the fire fighter agility test and was sitting down. The employee suffered a heart attack and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1430308.015 | 51 | M | Fatality |