Accident Summary Nr: 121794.015 - Employee fractures spine in fall through unsecured scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1438500.015 | 10/15/2019 | 238310 | Meca Builders, Inc |
Abstract: At 4:58 p.m. on October 10, 2019, an employee was working an installer for a drywall subcontractor. The employee was working with a coworker on the 3rd floor of a commercial building. The employee and coworker each had their own 6-foot high rolling scaffold. The employee was in the process of securing a piece of 18-inch by 12-foot long sheetrock onto the 13-foot high ceiling. The employee was turning slightly to reach for his screw gun causing the plywood platform he was standing on to twist along with him. The unsecured platform slipped off the ledge and fell through the scaffold causing the employee to fall along with it to the concrete floor. The platform had not been secured despite the scaffold being equipped with spring-loaded clips designed to secure the platform. The employee fractured his 5th and 6th disc of his spine and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New project or new addition | 13 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1438500.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: 3 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |