Accident Summary Nr: 121786.015 - Employee experiences carbon monoxide poisoning

Accident Summary Nr: 121786.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 11/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1445540.01511/18/2019722511Mpls Hospitality

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on November 18, 2019, an employee was completing paperwork in the boiler room. The employee was overcome with carbon monoxide being released from an open exhaust pipe from the heat exchanger located in an adjacent room. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Carbon Monoxide, Heat Exchanger

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1445540.015 27 M Hospitalized injury