Accident Summary Nr: 121784.015 - Employee sustains burns to hands and arm from electric shock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1445538.015 | 11/15/2019 | 221118 | Tucson Electric Power Company |
Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on November 13, 2019, an employee was preparing to attach a ground wire to an electrical pole. While holding the ground wire, the employee bumped power line with his left elbow. Employee suffered third degree burns to both hands and left arm from an electrical shock and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1445538.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic engineers |