Accident Summary Nr: 121724.015 - Employee sprains arm after slips and falls onto conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1445214.015 | 11/15/2019 | 812921 | District Photo Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:15 p.m. on November 5, 2019, an employee working as a Machine Pperator for photofinishing conpany was changing out a paper roll on a machine. The employee is required to change out the paper roll periodically. The employee was having trouble getting the roller apart from the paper roll. She tried different body positions to gain leverage to pull the two pieces apart. The employee slipped and lost her balance and fell onto a nearby conveyor at which point the roller came to rest on top of her arm. The employee abraded her arm between the roller and the conveyor. She sustained contusions and a sprained arm and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1445214.015 | 36 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine feeders and offbearers |