Accident Summary Nr: 121695.015 - Employee fractures leg in fall under moving garbage truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1443617.015 | 11/06/2019 | 562111 | South Tahoe Refuse Co. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on October 23, 2019, an employee, a garbage collection helper, was standing on a step on the left side of a McLaughlin garbage bucket that was on the front forks of a Heil V-373 front-load garbage truck on a residential trash collection route. The estimated speed of travel was under 5 miles per hour when the truck hit a bump and began bouncing. The employee fell off of the bucket and was run over by the left front tire of the garbage truck. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured left leg and left hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1443617.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Garbage collectors |