Accident Summary Nr: 121693.015 - Employee is severely shocked from overhead power line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1444988.015 | 11/14/2019 | 237310 | Becco Contractors Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on November 13, 2019, an employee was holding onto a pipe that concrete was about to be pumped into. An overhead power line arced and traveled to the boom arm and down to the pipe and the employee holding the pipe. The employee suffered severe electric shock and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1444988.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete for piers, and pylons Fatality Cause: |