Accident Summary Nr: 121671.015 - Employee fractures pelvis and both wrists in fall from aeria
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1444816.015 | 11/13/2019 | 237310 | Mosites Construction Company |
Abstract: At 1:44 p.m. on November 10, 2019, an employee was installing 4 by 8 sheeting underneath the bridge deck. The employee fell from the basket of an aerial lift approximately 16-18 feet. The employee fractured his pelvis and both wrists and was hospitalized. The employee failed to attach to the boom or basket.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Maintenance or repair | 0 | 16 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1444816.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: 18 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Placing bridge deck Fatality Cause: |