Accident Summary Nr: 121649.015 - Employee fractures vertebra in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1444572.015 | 11/13/2019 | 238160 | Newton Roofing Services |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on November 8, 2019, an employee working as a roofer for a roofing contractor was roofing a residential building. The employee was bringing tools down from the roof. The employee bent over to investigate a small section of the roof at which time he fell approximately 30 feet from the roof to the ground. The employee fractured the L3 vertebra and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1444572.015 | 18 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |