Accident Summary Nr: 121643.015 - Employee changing hoses suffers burns from boiling wort
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1444325.015 | 11/13/2019 | 312120 | 13 Point Brewing Company Llc |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on October 30, 2019, an employee was working as a production supervisor at a brewery. The employer was changing hoses on a metal tank that was 7 feet (2.1 meters) tall and 42 inches (1.07 meters) in diameter. In the tank, wort, the liquid extracted from the mashing process, was boiling at approximately 212 degrees F (100 degrees C). Hops were added to the mixture, followed by a whirlpooling of the mixture to bring the hops to the middle. The employee was about to change hoses to move the brew liquid using a hose and a pump. The boil kettle had metal piping attached to the vessel. The first pipeline attachment on the tank was the reducer clamp, followed by a butterfly valve and a hose clamp. They were all in a straight line, with the hose clamp having an open/close valve handle. As the employee was unclamping the hose clamp to change the hose attachment, he inadvertently removed the butterfly valve, releasing the boiling wort. The employee was wearing shorts and steel toe hiking boots. The hot liquid poured onto his shin and into his work boots. The employee suffered second-degree scald burns to his left ankle (exposed Achilles) and foot. The burns covered 2.5 percent of his total body surface area (TBSA). He was hospitalized. He was first seen at an emergency room and then had a referral to a burn center the next day at a different hospital. The owner of the company was not onsite. The employer reported the incident to DOSH by phone at 4:30 p.m. on the following day, complying with the reporting requirements. DOSH arrived at the site at 2:45 p.m. on November 13, 2019. Contributing factors were that the employee did not have proper PPE for an unforeseen release of thermally hazardous liquids, and that the hot liquid or pressure was not relieved from the piping before the piping attachment was dismantled or changed. One SAR was issued for 3329(d) and a Serious was issued for 3302(b). Two Generals were issued for 5194(e)(1) and 5194(h)(2).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1444325.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, production occupations |