Accident Summary Nr: 121642.015 - Employee's finger is amputated in auger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1444530.015 | 11/13/2019 | 325412 | Test Laboratories, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:26 a.m. on November 11, 2019, an employee was working in a processing facility for natural food-based powders for vitamins and was loading dehydrated citrus peels into an auger conveyor when he reached into an unguarded opening of the auger conveyor to clear a jam while the machine was running. The employee's hand contacted the turning auger conveyor, causing an amputation of his index finger at the first joint. The employee was transported to a local medical center, where he was hospitalized for one day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1444530.015 | 21 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |